Privacy policy

Doctors Direct Ltd. PRIVACY POLICY

Doctors Direct Ltd. is a private limited company incorporated under the Companies Act of Mauritius 2001, having its registered office at Plot 40, Level 3, The Catalyst, Silicon Avenue, Ebene, Republic of Mauritius, (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Company” or “Us”, where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective legal heirs, representatives, administrators, permitted successors and assigns).

This Privacy Policy is drafted to ensure our steady commitment to privacy of the information of the persons who register with Doctors Direct Ltd. and the Mobile Applications Doctors Direct Software owned by Us. In order to provide You with Our uninterrupted use of services, We may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you. To ensure better protection of Your privacy, We provide this notice explaining Our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices You make about the way Your information is collected and used.

The Headings Used Herein Are Only For The Purpose Of Arranging The Various Provisions Of The Privacy Policy. The Headings are for the purpose of reference only and may not be interpreted to limit or expand the provisions of the clauses contained therein.

1.DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the terms defined shall bear the meanings assigned to them below, and their cognate expressions shall be construed accordingly.

“Data” shall have the same meaning as given in Data Protection Act of Mauritius 2004 (Hereinafter referred to as “the Rules”).

“Automated Data” shall have the same meaning as given in Data Protection Act of Mauritius 2004

“Manual Data” shall have the same meaning as given in Data Protection Act of Mauritius 2004

“Relevant Filling System” shall have the same meaning as given in Data Protection Act of Mauritius 2004

“Data Processing” shall have the same meaning as given in Data Protection Act of Mauritius 2004

“Personal Data” shall have the same meaning as given in Data Protection Act of Mauritius 2004

“Sensitive Personal Data” shall have the same meaning as given in Data Protection Act of Mauritius 2004

“Third Parties” refer to any Website/Application, company or individual apart from the User and the creator of the Website/Application.

“We”, “Our”, “Company”, “Doctors Direct Software” and “Us” shall mean and refer to the owner of the Website/Application. i.e., Doctors Direct Ltd..

“You”, “Your”, “Yourself” and “User” shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who visit and/or use the Website/Application/Application and will also include the persons who avail the services by submission of details by some other person.

“Website”, shall mean and refer to www.doctorsdirect.mu and the “Applications” shall refer to Healthsaver card and Doctors Direct Software.

All other words and expressions used but not defined in this Privacy Policy, shall have the same meanings assigned to them in the Terms & Conditions of Service.

2.GENERAL

The use of Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software by the User is solely governed by this Policy as well as the Terms & Conditions of Service, and any modifications or amendments made thereto by the Company from time to time, at its sole discretion. Visiting the home page of Doctors Direct and using the Healthsaver Card and/or Doctors Direct Software and/or using any of the Services shall be deemed to signify the User’s unequivocal acceptance of this Policy and the aforementioned Terms, and the User expressly agrees to be bound by the same. The User expressly agrees and acknowledges that the Terms and Policy is co-terminus, and that expiry/termination of either one will lead to the termination of the other.

The User unequivocally agrees that this Policy and the aforementioned Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between the User and the Company, and that the User shall be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to any service that is provided by Us, and that the same shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms, and shall be treated as part of the same. The User acknowledges and agrees that no signature or express act is required to make these Terms and the Policy binding on the User, and that the User’s act of visiting any part of Doctors Direct or using the Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software constitutes the User’s full and final acceptance of the Policy and the aforementioned Terms.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Electronic Transactions Act of Mauritius 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Electronic Transactions Act of Mauritius 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the of Electronic Transactions Act of Mauritius 2000.

The terms ‘Party’ and ‘Parties’ shall respectively be used to refer to the User and the Company individually and collectively, as the context so requires.

The headings of each section in this Policy are only for the purpose of organizing the various provisions under this Policy in an orderly manner, and shall not be used by either Party to interpret the provisions contained herein in any manner. Further, it is specifically agreed to by the Parties that the headings shall have no legal or contractual value.

The Parties expressly agree that the Company retains the sole and exclusive right to amend or modify the Policy and the aforementioned Terms without any prior permission or intimation to the User, and the User expressly agrees that any such amendments or modifications shall come into effect immediately.

The User has a duty to periodically check the Policy and Terms, and stay updated on their provisions and requirements. If the User continues to use Doctors Direct website and service and/or Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software following such a change, the User will be deemed to have consented to any and all amendments/ modifications made to the Policy and Terms. In so far as the User complies with the Policy and Terms, he/she is granted a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited privilege to enter, access and use Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software based on their level of subscription with Doctors Direct.

3.COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION AND CONFIDENTIALITY

The User expressly agrees and acknowledges that the Company collects and stores the User’s Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information in a secure cloud based platform, which is provided by the User from time to time on the Website/Application, including but not limited to the User’s user name, passwords, email address, phone number, name, address, age, date of birth, sex, nationality, height, weight, details about past and present diseases, allergies, previous treatments, medical history, bloodgroup, diagnosis reports, prescription and also any other images or other information uploaded/published by the User voluntarily or on behalf of the user by the employees of the Company on Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software. The User is aware that this information will be used by the Company to provide services and features targeted at the User, which is most likely to meet the User’s needs, and also to customize and improve Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software to make its users’ experiences safer and easier. All such information may constitute ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ under the Data Protection Act of Mauritius 2004 as amended from time to time, and allied rules.

The User expressly agrees and acknowledges:

Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible will not be considered as ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’

The User is aware that the Company may automatically track certain information about the User based on the User’s IP address and the User’s behavior on Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software, and the User expressly consents to the same. The User is aware that this information is used to do internal research on user demographics, interests, and behavior, to enable the Company to better understand, and cater to the interests of its users. The User is expressly made aware that such information may include the User’s computer & web browser information, the User’s IP address, etc.

The User is aware that any and all information pertaining to the User collected by the Company, whether or not directly provided by the User to the Company, including but not limited to personal correspondence such as emails or letters, feedback from other users or third parties regarding the User’s activities or postings on Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software, etc., may be collected and compiled by the Company into a file/folder specifically created for / allotted to the User, and the User hereby expressly consents to the same.

The User is aware that the contact information provided to the Company may be used to send the User offers and promotions, whether or not based on the User’s previous interests, and the User hereby expressly consents to receiving the same. The User may choose to unsubscribe from promotional communications by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the end of every such promotional communication.

The User is aware that the Company may occasionally request the User to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may require the User to provide contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, income bracket, sex, etc.). The User is aware that this data is used to customise Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software for the benefit of the User, and providing all users of Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software with services that the Company believes they might be interested in availing of.

The User is further aware that the Company may occasionally request the User to write reviews for services availed of by the User from the Website/Application. The User is aware that such reviews will help potential users of Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software from availing of the Services, and the User hereby expressly authorizes the Company to publish any and all reviews written by the User on the Website/Application, along with the User’s name and certain contact details, for the benefit and use of other users.

Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to compel the Company to store, upload, publish, or display in any manner content/reviews/surveys/feedback submitted by the User, and the User hereby expressly authorizes the Company to remove from Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software any such content, review, survey, or feedback submitted by the User, without cause or being required to notify the User of the same.

Collection of ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ under the Data Protection Act of Mauritius 2004 as amended from time to time and allied rules requires the User’s express consent. By affirming assent to this Policy as well as clicking on the “I have read and hereby agree with Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy’ button at the time of registration or using of the Doctors Direct Software or by signing on the subscription form for the service, the User provides consent to such collection as required under applicable laws.

The User is responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ submitted to the Company. If the User’s ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ changes, the User may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software’s member information page or by contacting the Company through feedback@doctorsdirect.mu or by calling the company on its dedicated number. The Company will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in the databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If the User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or the Company has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by the User is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, the Company may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you as per the provisions laid down in the Terms and Conditions.

If the User wishes to delete his/her account or request that the Company no longer uses the User’s information to provide Services, the User may contact the Company on feedback@doctorsdirect.mu. The Company will retain the User’s information for as long as the User’s account with Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software is active and as needed to provide the User with the Services. The Company shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time as per the Terms & Conditions, the User’s data will be deleted.

We do not collect information about its visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the users. We may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for support or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better assistance to Users.

All Our employees and Data Processing personnel, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every Users’ such information.

4.OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information provided by You at the time of registration or subscription shall be used to contact You when necessary. For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms and Conditions of Service. Further, your ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ may be collected and stored by Us for providing the services of generating alerts/reminders/SMS for the medicines, lab tests, MedVigilance services and other services offered by the Company, and also for internal record. ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ in its original form will never be shared with anybody.

We may use your tracking information such as IP addresses, and or Device ID to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

In case we are acquired by or merged with another company, We shall transfer ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ disclosed by You and information about You to the company we are acquired by or merged with. In the event of a merger or acquisition, We shall notify You by email/by putting a prominent notice on the Website/Application before Your ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

5.CONFIDENTIALITY

Your ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ is regarded as confidential and therefore shall not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities, or if necessary for providing the services of the Website/Application.

We shall not sell, share, or rent your ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ to any marketing agencies or any other such companies that indulge in unsolicited communications. Any communication by Us to You shall be undertaken in accordance with Our Terms & Conditions of Service and Privacy Policy.

6.COOKIES

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of our Website/Applications. "Cookies" are small files sited on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Cookies can also help us provide information, which is targeted to your interests. Cookies may be used to identify logged in or registered users.

7.DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

The ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ shall not be published and shall be disclosed only in the following cases:

Doctors: The ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ may be shared with the Doctors in order to provide the Services. The Doctors, will use such information only in order to provide the services and shall not disclose it further. In case of any unlawful disclosure of such ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ by the Doctor, he / she will be solely liable for the same.

Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can, and You so authorise Us, disclose Your Data to law enforcement and other government officials as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose Us or You to any legal liability. Any information that you make publicly available on the site may be potentially viewed by any party, and by posting such material it is deemed that you consent to share such information with such parties.

8.ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PROFILE

Following registration or subscription, you can review and change the information You submitted at any time using our Web Application or Information Amendment Application, based on your level of subscription with Doctors Direct.

We shall retain in our files, information You have requested to remove/edit for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce Our terms and conditions. Your personally identifiable information shall be completely removed from our databases in response to Your requests.

9.SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside Doctors Direct Ltd. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the ‘Data’, ‘ Manual Data’ , ‘Automated Data’, ‘ Personal Data’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ submitted to Us and information that We have accessed. The User agrees that any security breaches beyond the control of Our standard security procedures are at User's sole risk and discretion.

In case the User has any grievance, question, complaint regarding processing of the information, please contact Grievance Officer at: feedback@doctorsdirect.mu

10.BACKGROUND MODE

On mobile devices, some components of Doctors Direct Software will run in background mode to connect to Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software's digital devices and transfer data to the mobile device over bluetooth and/or wifi . This is to ensure that data from Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software's digital devices is synced to the mobile app, sent to Healthsaver Card and Doctors Direct Software's cloud and processed even while the application is in background mode.

11.INDEMNITY

You agree and undertake to indemnify us in any suit or dispute by any Third Party arising out of disclosure of Personal Information by You to Third Parties either through Our Website/Application or otherwise and Your use and access of Website/Applications, Website/Applications and resources of Third Parties. We assume no liability for any actions of Third Parties with regard to Your Personal Information, which you may have disclosed to such Third Parties.

12.SEVERABILITY

Each paragraph of this privacy policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

13.AMENDMENT

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Hence we shall post any privacy policy changes on the homepage of the Website/Application/ notify you by email.